1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
CAMERIMAGE 2014 MAIN COMPETITION LINE-UP!
PHILIP KAUFMAN WITH LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR DIRECTING!
DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKER KIM LONGINOTTO WITH CAMERIMAGE AWARD!
CAMERIMAGE PRESENTS: THE CINEMA OF POWELL AND PRESSBURGER
FILM EDITOR MARTIN WALSH HONORED BY CAMERIMAGE!
REMEMBERING THE MASTERS: JERZY LIPMAN
REMEMBERING THE MASTERS: JOHN ALCOTT
CALEB DESCHANEL WITH CAMERIMAGE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD!
Our guestsDavid Lynch
Our guestsJoel Schumacher
Our guestsGus Van Sant
Our guestsAlbert Maysles
Our guestsNastassja Kinski
Our guestsHaskell Wexler
Our guestsVittorio Storaro
Our guestsViggo Mortensen
Our guestsBill Murray
Our guestsKeanu Reeves
Our guestsRutger Hauer
Our guestsTerry Gilliam
Our guestsOliver Stone
Our guestsRoman Polański
Our guestsIsabelle Huppert
Our guestsAlan Parker
Our guestsDarren Aronofsky
Our guestsJerzy Skolimowski
CAMERIMAGE 2014 JURIESAdded : 31.10.2014

 

Main Competition



Roland Joffé – Jury President (director, producer; The Killing Fields, The Mission, Vatel)

Christian Berger (cinematographer; The Piano Teacher, Hidden, The White Ribbon)

Ryszard Bugajski (director, screenwriter; Interrogation, General Nil, The Closed Circuit)

Ryszard Horowitz (photocomposer)

David Gropman (cinematographer; The Cider House Rules, Chocolat, Life of Pi)

Arthur Reinhart (cinematographer, producer; Crows, Tristan + Isolde, Venice)

Oliver Stapleton (cinematographer; The Cider House Rules, Pay It Forward, Don't Be Afraid of the Dark)

Manuel Alberto Claro (cinematographer; Reconstruction, Melancholia, Nymphomaniac)

David MacMillan (sound engineer; Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, Speed, Apollo 13)



Polish Films Competition



Caleb Deschanel – Jury President (cinematographer; The Right Stuff, The Patriot, The Passion of the Christ)

Affonso Beato (cinematographer; All About My Mother, Ghost World, The Queen)

Scott Franklin (producer; Requiem for a Dream, The Wrestler, Black Swan)

Ellen Harrington (curator in AMPAS, film programmer, producer)

Phil Méheux (cinematographer; GoldenEye, The Mask of Zorro, Casino Royale)

Matthew Libatique (cinematographer; Iron Man, Black Swan, Noah)

Jeannine Oppewall (production designer; L.A. Confidential, Catch Me If You Can, Seabiscuit)

Michael Seresin (cinematographer, director; Midnight Express, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes)

Amy Vincent (cinematographer; Hustle & Flow, Black Snake Moan, Footloose)



Student Etudes Competition



Rob Epstein – Jury President (producer, director; The Times of Harvey Milk, Howl, Lovelace)

Andreas Dresen (director, writer; Grill Point, Whiskey with Vodka, Stopped on Track)

Steven Poster (cinematographer; Rocky V, Donnie Darko, Southland Tales)

Irena Strzałkowska (producer; Weiser, Drowsiness, Rose)

Martin Walsh (editor; Bridget Jones's Diary, Chicago, V for Vendetta)

Marcin Wrona (director; Telefono, My Flesh My Blood, The Christening)

Aaron Young (impresario, art promoter)

Phedon Papamichael (cinematographer; Walk the Line, The Descendants, Nebraska)



Feature Length Documentary Films Competition



Maryse Alberti – Jury President (cinematographer; Happiness, Velvet Goldmine, The Wrestler)

Svetlana Cvetko (cinematographer, director; Inside Job, Inequality for All, Facing Fear)

Giona A. Nazzaro (film critic, journalist, writer)

Tony Pierce-Roberts (cinematographer; A Room with a View, Howards End, The Remains of the Day)

Johannes Kirchlechner (cinematographer; Drei D, Comeback für Freddy Baker, Sieben Tags im Paradies)



Short Documentary Films Competition



Jay Rosenblatt – Jury President (director, producer, editor; Human Remains, Phantom Limb, The Darkness of Day)

Kate Amend (editor; The Long Way Home, Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport , First Position)

Lawrence Grobel (film journalist, writer)

Christian Frei (director, producer; War Photographer, The Giant Buddhas, Space Tourists)

Nancy Schreiber (cinematographer; November, The Nines, And the Oscar Goes To...)



Music Videos Competition



Ed Lachman – Jury President (cinematographer; Erin Brockovich, Far from Heaven, I'm Not There.)

Hanns Peter Bushoff (marketing consultant and manager, journalist)

Matthew Libatique (cinematographer; Iron Man, Black Swan, Noah)

Nancy Schreiber (cinematographer; November, The Nines, And the Oscar Goes To...)

Michael Seresin (cinematographer, director; Midnight Express, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes)

Roman Vasyanov (cinematographer; End of Watch, The East, Fury)



Directors' Debuts Competition



Albert Hughes – Jury President (producer, director, writer; From Hell, The Book of Eli, Menace II Society)

Dorota Chamczyk (producer, director; Na wspólnej, Magda M, Usta Usta)

Adriano Goldman (cinematographer; Sin nombre, August: Osage County, Trash)

Thomas Hardmeier (cinematographer; 22 Bullets, The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet, Yves Saint Laurent)

Janusz Majewski (director, screenwriter; Hotel Pacific, H.M. Deserters, The Right of Passage)

Denis Lenoir (cinematographer; Demonlover, 88 Minutes, Eden)

Lilly Kilvert (production designer; Legends of the Fall, The Last Samurai, Valkyrie)



Cinematographers' Debuts Competition



Roger Spottiswoode – Jury President (director, editor, producer; Air America, Tomorrow Never Dies, The Children of Huang Shi)

Dennis Dembia (marketing manager)

Eric Edwards (cinematographer; My Own Private Idaho, Kids, Cop Land)

David Franco (cinematographer; The Whole Nine Yards, 3000 Miles to Graceland, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee)

Stephen Lighthill (cinematographer; 60 Minutes, Nash Bridges, Earth 2)

Krzysztof Malkiewicz (writer, lecturer)

Sergei Trofimov (cinematographer; Night Watch, Day Watch, Mongol)



3D Films Competition



Jim Chabin – Jury President (producer, 3D professional)

Grant Anderson (producer, 3D professional; Beowulf 3D, The Green Hornet, The Amazing Spider-Man)

Markus Lanxinger (stereographer; The Green Hornet, The Amazing Spider-Man, Transformers: Age of Extinction)

Phil 'Captain 3D' McNally (stereographer; How to Train Your Dragon, Puss in Boots, The Croods)

Barry B. Sandrew (visual effects pioneer; Hugo, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Top Gun)

Steve Schklair (producer, digital artist; Apollo 13, Titanic, Terminator 2: 3D)



Jury of Advertising Spots Competition



dr Magdalena Florek (marketing specialist, brand strategy consultant)

Natalia Hatalska (expert on alternative forms of communication in marketing)

Jan Majle (creative director)

Paweł Tkaczyk (expert in building strong brands)

 

Drukuj